Wednesday, 29 January 2014

A different kind of pretty.

Did an outdoor shoot for TJM yesterday and I really like the pictures so am gonna share them with you before releasing it on TJM!

Black off-shoulder top available on TJM now!

I really like how the photos turned out since we were just shooting outside Donna's new shop. TQ Ponyzz for always taking nice pictures for me :* She's doing outdoor shoot now, so you can contact her if y'all wanna do a shoot! Her new camera is superfly.

I love taking pictures like the ones we took today and if you guys noticed, I don't really smile much in pictures neither do I pose sweet girly poses. I know the sweet-smiling, cute girl next door, pretty to death kinda pictures sell. Who doesn't like a sweet pretty girl after all? But it's just not me, yknow? I like to pose like a boy sometimes, sit on the floor or on a bench with one leg up. I admit, I strive to be different. I don't wanna be just "the other blogger/the other girl", and most importantly, I won't change myself to be another person so to blend into this so called "industry" which is really saturated with a standardized ideal of pretty. 

In all honesty, sometimes I think "universal pretty" is so...boring. Sharp pointy nose, huge eyes, ridiculously big pupils, korean eyebags (i am nowhere near in understanding how is this attractive at all), super sharp chin that can poke people etc etc. Of course I agree that these are nice features, but I think when everyone tries to achieve this ideal perfection in ALL features, they all gradually start to look too alike that pretty is common leading to boring. What I'm driving is that, one person's good looks should be defined and placed together by his or her own ideal and not a universal standard set by media. Like some girls have small eyes (eg. kate middleton has relatively small eyes for a caucasian but she looks super classy and gorgeous) but they look hot as hell, and that's one feature they shouldn't change. Or some girls look better with chubby cheeks cos it make them look healthier and younger. It shouldn't always be small face, big eyes, sharp chin, high nose bridge. Think Rosie Huntington, she doesn't exactly has the nicest features in fact she has masculine features but she still looks DAMN sexy and hot. Think Liuwen. Think Jennifer Lawrence.
Pretty/hot really just isn't about the looks itself. It's the aura, the attitude, the confidence, the charisma and a lot of other factors put together.

Still not convinced? Let's reverse it. Chace Crawford is the universal PERFECT looking kinda guy but compared to guys like Tom Hiddleston, Channing Tatum, Joseph Gordon Levitt, Liam Hemsworth and Johnny Depp who aren't the "universal handsome", who's more talked about and adored by girls? You see it now?

I am not one who is against any form of aesthetic enhancement, don't get me wrong. In fact, if it gives one confidence and it's not overdone, go ahead. I just think, we shouldn't strive to be the "universal pretty" that's all. Decide for yourself what kinda pretty you wanna be. Cos different is unique, and that's pretty. Imperfection is a form of perfection too.

Don't be influenced by what the majority/media say or think, stand for what you believe. Life is too short to be led by the nose, even subconsciously.

Ps. I know y'all are probably waiting for my HK post! Will put that up next (:

Instagram and Twitter : @sophiachong

Friday, 24 January 2014


It's 4.30am and I'm working on my adverts etc, super tired! Had a really fun day and took a lot of pictures and that brings me to my main purpose of this blog post.

I'mma introduce you to this blog shop, Ninth Store which I've worked with before!
Before I left for HK, the owner wanted to make sure I get my items in time for the trip that she drove down to the airport to pass me my items. Thought that was really very thoughtful of her, so A for service and effort!

Ninth Store has really chic everyday wear items so here are my 3 picks!


Love that it has two sides and I especially like the furry side! Super versatile and goes with many things in my wardrobe!

2. Aztec Fringe Pullover

I really like the Aztec prints on this thick woolen pullover! Wore it out for a quick lunch and get compliments for it already! Can be a classic staple, I mean which girl doesn't need a knitwear?

3. Crystal

Honestly, I didn't think much about the necklace when I first saw the picture online. I thought, aiya just another typical nice necklace but when I got it I was just like "OMG NICE NICE NICE!!!" It goes with so many plain outfits especially a LBD! And I love how it immediately glams up your outfit!

Like all 3 items but my favorite got to be this unassuming crystal necklace!

Ninth Store has launched a brand new collection recently and I urge you girls to AT LEAST head down to take a look!

Instagram and Twitter : @sophiachong

Wednesday, 22 January 2014


Products featured :

1. Chanel CC cream
2. Maybelline mineral concealer - shade 01
3. Silkygirl eyebrow pencil - Natural brown
4. Urban Decay - Naked 2 palette
5. 17 Compact powder - shade light beige
6. Maybelline babyliss lip balm
7. Nars illuminator/highlighter - copacabana
8. H&M bronzing powder - shade gorgeous tan
9. 17 tri-tone blusher
10. Maybelline hypersharp liner
11. Maybelline volume express waterproof mascara
12. Topshop lipstick - shade boom boom

Instagram and Twitter : @sophiachong

Monday, 20 January 2014


So I went back to Amy Beauty Link for my brows touch up! This time I brought my daddy along! 

Disclaimer : I did not drag my dad there. My dad wanted to try embroidery on his own accord hahaha

Here's how it looks like during the process. Bearable pain.

And this was taken right after touch up. Still very dark!

And this is a week after touch up...

*close up of my double eyelid make up*
Did cluster eyelash extensions this time also! A bit too thick though, must remember to tell them to go light on it the next time (: my bad for not specifying properly.

This is my dad's before and after picture! The after picture was taken right after embroidery hence it's very reddish. 

Just a recap of discount for my readers if you haven't used it yet!


U.P $450
My readers pay : $398 (with a complimentary touch up)


Single lashes : $90 - $150
3 lashes to 1 : $80 - $120

My readers get 10% off


One full session : $198
Touch up : $30

Quote my name when booking appointment to enjoy the discounts for 3D embroidery and eyelash extensions! I highly recommend you to do 3D! 

Far East Plaza
Tel : 67382180


Just last week, I received a very pleasant surprise at my doorstep! I love all things that come in a form of boxes!

What's better than having an #ootd box which consists of everything you need for the perfect outfit of the day - stripe dress with belt, black sling bag, accessories, and even things like falsies, shower gel and face mask!

I think it's really creative, no?

All these for ONLY $35!
A dress and accessory online would easily cost me that already!

Here's the dress and chained bracelet they sent me (together with other items in the ootd box).

You can check out various ootd boxes here ->

Get your OOTD BOX from Lyraminn now!

Instagram and Twitter : @sophiachong

Friday, 17 January 2014

First trip of 2014 : 泰国

 I was blessed late last year with a free hotel stay in Bangkok prior to making any work/travelling plans for 2014, so when I got the hotel voucher for 4 days I rang Daniel up and told him, "Let's go BKK! Hotel and air tickets on me!" And tadah...I spent my first overseas trip of 2014 with Daniel last week. 

Just a few shots of our lovely one bedroom suite at Chatrium Residence which was beyond comfortable and cosy. Very spacious for us to lounge around too.

Where Daniel spent most of his time. Guys just like to watch TV in hotel rooms ah? I don't get it. At home no TV meh????

Kitchenette which was completely untouched

Hotel pool!

Hotel from the outside. 

30 baht well spent :D

The famous chatuchak coconut ice cream! Had the yummy chicken noodles too!

Daniel's best friend for the trip. Everyday also "Thai iced milk tea please kup"!!!

Went back to wash up and changed to go out for dinner @ Thonglor!

Wanted him to try the food at my friend's restaurant! I love the food there albeit the slightly steeper prices in comparison to BKK standard prices. 
Awesome duck and mango spring roll, mentaiko scallop pasta, sake jelly and truffled parma ham pizza!

The restaurant is called Mellow @ Thonglor for those who are interested!

Went to grab a drink, and here's my cocktail named "melt my heart". How cheesy hahah.


Hotel breakfast which was kickass!

Helper of the day heheh TQ!

WAY TOO CUTE!!!!!!! *_*

VS angel wannabe hehehe.

So happened our 3rd day there was 13th Jan, the Bangkok Shutdown hence we decided to stay in the hotel to swim!

Do y'all like this crochet monokini??? Might manufacture it into an upcoming Juicesea piece! Love the crochet details in real life!

Dress coming up on TJM soon!
Soi 38 midnight goodness!

Angelyn just got back from Sweden and she was flying down to BKK on my last day so decided to meet her for brunch! Can't believe the first place I'm meeting her after 1 year is in BKK!

He and his thai iced milk tea AGAIN!


The trip would have been better if not for the inconvenience caused by the shutdown. However, still very happy to revisit BKK together with Daniel since the last time we went tgt was 3 or 4 years ago?
As usual, questions regarding BKK won't be answered.

On a separate note, I just wna share with you girls my new nail and waxing sponsor, Charme, which I absolute love!
Not just because it's my sponsor, but because their nail art is UNBELIEVABLY GOOD!

Here are the past 2 designs I did with them so far!

Especially like the marble base! So freaking natural looking and just an amazing work overall! Very detailed!

 And my latest one : TARTAN NAILS! I'm crazy over tartan prints now and I'm just super happy when I saw the final result. IT'S SUPER PRETTY AND CHIC! Perfect for CNY but not too cheena-ish, if you get what I mean? 
The staff are just extremely talented and careful when doing my nails!

So basically that's how the shop is like. Clean and cosy, just the way I like it! Super enjoy pedi there also cos they scrub and moisturize my feet like a princess!

And here's the room where I did my brazilian wax! I have a super low pain tolerance level for bwax so I was very scared when I entered the room but the staff, Stephanie just kept talking to me to keep me distracted from the pain! :D And before I know it, the session was over!

 Go get your CNY nails done at Charme! Really love how clean, careful, detailed and professional they are!
Call them in advance to book appointment cos they are quite busy before CNY period!

Far East Plaza
Tel : 6733 6958

Heading to HK next week with my bbgs and I'm so excited. But gonna work through my weekend to put up a launch before I fly off! Hope everyone's been good X 

Instagram and Twitter : @sophiachong